Travel.State.Gov >
[…] Travel.State.Gov >
Intercountry Adoption > Adoption Reference > Adoption FAQs > FAQ: Guidance on Whether a Primary Provider is Needed in Every Convention Case
The Hague Adoption Convention accreditation regulations (22 CFR Part 96) establish the central importance and role of primary providers. Section 96.14 provides that "…in each Convention adoption case, an accredited agency, a temporarily accredited agency, or an approved person will be identified and act as the primary provider." Section 96.2 defines a primary provider as "the accredited agency, temporarily accredited agency, or approved person that is identified pursuant to section 96.14 as responsible for ensuring that all six adoption services are provided and for supervising and being responsible for supervised