Adoption Notice: Upcoming Search for Accrediting Entities
[…] If selected, the State or other public entity may only accredit/approve agencies and persons within the public entity’s State. Federal entities may not apply.

Is experience in accreditation required of applicants?

The regulations do not require specific accreditation experience. Under 22 CFR 96.5, designated AEs must have “expertise in developing and administering standards for entities providing child welfare services.”

How many AEs will be designated?

Under 22 CFR 96.4, the Department is authorized to designate one or more entities to perform the accreditation and/or approval functions.