Universal Accreditation Act of 2012
[…] The total fees the AE expects to collect may not exceed the total cost of accreditation or approval.
    • The Intercountry Adoption Accreditation and Maintenance Entity (IAAME), the Department of State-designated AE, publishes information on its policies and procedures including a fee schedule for accreditation services

     

  16. Does every agency/person need to be accredited/approved? What if an agency only provides a small part of the adoption? Does it still need to be accredited?

    • Consistent with the IAA and the UAA, the relevant accreditation regulation (22 CFR 96.12(a)), clarifies that in Convention adoption cases and in orphan process cases “an agency or person may not offer, provide, or facilitate the provision of any adoption service in the United States…unless it is
      1. An accredited agency or an approved person;
      2. A supervised provider; or
      3. An exempted provider, if the exempted provider’s home study or child background study will be reviewed and approved by an accredited agency pursuant to 22 CFR 96.47(c).
    • The provision of the following six specific adoption services require accreditation or approval:
      1. Identifying a child for adoption and arranging an adoption;
      2. Securing the necessary consent to termination of parental rights and to adoption;